It Was My Understanding There Would Be No Math…
[…] Under cumulative voting, each member gets three votes, but can vote all three of them for one seat. This way, a minority can pool their votes and get at least one member on the Board.

This meeting however, was to remove a Director. This is allowed in North Carolina under the Condominium Act by a 67%  vote, with or without cause. Fairly straightforward math. However, under the Nonprofit Act, if the Directors are elected with cumulative voting, there is another calculation. Under the Non-profit Corporations Act, §55A-7-25, if the director is elected by cumulative voting, they can be removed “unless the votes cast against removal would be sufficient to elect such director if voted cumulatively at an election at which the same total number of votes were cast and the entire number of directors elected at the time of the director’s most recent election were then being elected.” The more you read that quote, the more confusing it gets.

The goal here is to close a loophole in cumulative voting.